Monday, July 25, 2011

Pregnancy Update: Week 7

Photo Via
Wow! Look at that! Yes, I understand that's not my baby but it just makes me feel like this whole thing is more real now. He (or she) is starting to look more like a baby and less like an alien (that's not bad mommy talk, is it?)

Our baby is growing so fast! Now the size of raspberry, that's a long way from a poppy seed in my opinion.

How I'm feeling: Well nausea has officially kicked in. I'm hoping it doesn't get worse but I can't really control that, right?

Diet: I was struggling at first to get all those servings of vitamin packed fruits and veggies in but I'm getting better. My big helpers are applesauce, oatmeal with blueberries and bananas, smoothies, and spinach mixed into almost everything I eat. I want my baby to come out strong and healthy! I'm also open to suggestions....

The Hubster: He is doing so great! I love seeing this side of him. We know the ears have not developed yet but that doesn't stop us from telling the baby how much we love him/her already. Phillip rubs and kisses my belly goodnight and boy, does that make me melt. At what point did your significant other start behaving more like a father?

In other news, I started back at work today... and it was HARD. I didn't expect to feel this tired. Hopefully it'll get a bit easier as time goes on. Happy Monday y'all!

Oh, and if you have a moment to spare, please do vote for me by clicking the link below. Every vote counts! :)
Click To Vote For Us @ Top Baby Blogs Directory!

5 comments:

  1. I will be 100% honest. I NEVER paid attention to what I was eating and the healthy aspect of it all. If I wanted something I ate it (which is why I am still working on losing weight) and if I didn't want fruits or veggies, I didn't eat them. Payton came out 100% perfectly healthy. So if you are missing a few servings of something, don't stress. Your baby will come out perfect. Just make sure you take your vitamins.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yay 7 weeks! Smoothies are a great way to get those nutrients in. It's tough tho, especially if you have food aversions like I did/do. Food is still a struggle with me at 25 weeks lol. As my doctor says... eat when hungry, sleep when tired and don't worry! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. How exciting! Congrats to you and your husband! :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. New Diet Taps into Pioneering Idea to Help Dieters Lose 15 Pounds within Only 21 Days!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for reading my blog! I love love love reading your comments. They really do make my day!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...